Lake School Program

Home     School Program    Tutor Profiles   Spud Poets Award   Contacts   Places to stay   Photos 2004   Photos 2005   Bushwahzee

 

 

 

 

Draft program for Lake School Jan 2-7 2017

For further queires email Felix Meagher on felix@bushwahzee.com

or ring 0413-801294

 

 

 

 


Monday January 2 2017

10am Registration - Koroit Theatre
Setting up of the theatre, tables PA etc

11.30am
Meeting of Tutors and Committee Koroit Theatre

12.30
Meeting of Volunteers Koroit Theatre

1pm
Meeting of Whole Lake School Koroit Theatre

2.30 pm
Dance (Senior Citz), Paddy Fitzgerald Irish button accordion (Scout Hall), Guitar Basics - Advanced Guitar 4pm (Back room of Koroit Theatre), Songwriting (St Pats), Irish Language (Railway), Ukelele Advanced Uke 4pm (Primary School), Pub Singers (Micky Bourkes), Banjo (Blackwood)
4pm Concertina (Primary School)

5pm Singers (St Pats), Mandolin (Back room Koroit Theatre), Cello (Primary School) , Poetry workshop at Koroit Railway Station, Music for Parade at Scout Hall

6.30pm
Welcome BYO Dinner at Koroit Theatre

7.30pm - 8.30pm Youth Ensemble at Back Room Koroit Theatre
8.30pm Film night at Primary School Hall

8.30pm Billy Moran Memorial Session at Mick Bourkes, House Party at the Commercial Hotel

Tuesday January 3 2017

8.30am Vintage Beginners at Primary School

9.30am - 12.45pm Kids Program at Primary
9.30am Registration at Koroit & District Primary School

9.45am -11am Beginners - Fiddle (Koroit Theatre), Harp (Railway Station), Flute (Primary School), Bodhran (Primary School), Slow Session (St Pats), DADGAD Guitar (Blackwood)

9.45am Uilleann Pipes - Beginners and Advanced at Senior Citz,

10am James Joyce Readers Lions Shed

11am Stars On the Lake Lions Shed

11.15 - 12.30pm Advanced - Fiddle, Harp, Flute, Bodhran, Slow Session
DADGAD guitar

11.15am Whistles Advanced, Intermediate and Beginners

1.45pm to 2.30pm Kids Whistle (Senior Citz), Fiddle (Theatre), Bodhran (Primary school), Ukelele (Primary School)

2pm Songwriters

2.30 pm
Dance, Paddy Fitzgerald , Guitar Basics - Advanced Guitar 4pm, Irish Language, Ukelele Ukelele, (Advanced Uke 4pm), Pub Singers, Banjo, Art Shed (Scout Hall)Reed Making for Pipes (Primary School Hall)

4pm Concertina

5pm Singers, Mandolin, Music for Parade, Cello, Irish breadmaking (Lions Shed), Poetry Workshop

7.30pm -8.30pm Youth Ensemble

8.30pm Blues and Bluegrass Session (Koroit Theatre), Dennis O'Keeffe Memorial Songwriters Session (Mickey Bourke's), House Party (Commercial Hotel)

Wednesday January 4 2017

8.30am Vintage Beginners

9.30am - 12.45pm Kids Program

9.45am -11am Beginners - Fiddle, , Harp, Flute, Bodhran, Slow Session, DADGAD guitar

9.45 Pipes Beginners and Advanced

10am James Joyce Lions Shed

11am Stars On The Lake

11.15 - 12.30pm Advanced -Fiddle, Harp, Flute, Bodhran, Slow Session
DADGAD guitar

11.15 am Beginners, Intermediate and Advanced whistles

1.45pm to 2.30pm Kids Whistle, Fiddle, Bodhran, Ukelele

2pm Songwriters

2.30 pm
Dance, Paddy Fitzgerald, Guitar Basics (Advanced Guitar 4pm), Irish Language, Ukelele (Advanced Uke 4pm), Pub Singers, Banjo, Art Shed, Reed Making for Pipes

4pm Concertina

5pm Singers, Mandolin, Music for Parade, Cello, Irish breadmaking, Poetry Workshop

6.30pm to 8.30pm Spud Poets Night at Micky Bourkes

7.30pm - 8.30pm Youth Ensemble

8.30pm Op Shop Family Ceilidhe at Koroit Theatre, Kirkstall House Party

Thursday January 5 2017

8.30am Vintage Beginners

9.30am - 12.45pm Kids Program

9.45am -11am Beginners - Fiddle, Harp, Flute, Bodhran, Slow Session, DADGAD guitar

9.45am Pipes Beginners and Advanced

10amJames Joyce Readers

11am Stars On The Lake

11.15 - 12.30pm Advanced -Fiddle, Whistle and pipes, Harp, Flute, Bodhran, Slow Session
DADGAD guitar

11.15- 12.15pm James Joyce Readers

1.45pm to 2.30pm Kids Whistle, Fiddle, Bodhran, Ukelele

2.30 pm
Dance, Paddy Fitzgerald, Guitar Basics (Advanced Guitar 4pm), Songwriting, Irish Language, Ukelele (Advanced Uke 4pm, Pub Singers, Banjo, Art Shed Reed Making for Pipes

4pm Concertina

5pm Singers, Mandolin, Music for Parade, Cello, Poetry workshop

The Big Hooley at Koroit Theatre

6.45pm Uke and Kids Uke
7.10 Mandolins
7.35pm Cellos
8.pm Banjos
8.25pm Paddy Fitzgerald Group
8.55 Dance Group
9.25 pm Concertinas
9.50 Guitars
10.15 pm Pub Singers
10.45pm to 11.30pm Dancing

8.30pm House Party at the Commercial

Friday January 6 2017

8.30am Vintage Beginners

9.30am - 12.45pm Kids Program

9.45am -11am Beginners - Fiddle, Harp, Flute, Bodhran, Slow Session, DADGAD guitar

9.45am Pipes Beginners and Advanced

10am - 5pm Stars On The Lake

11.15am - 12.30pm Advanced - Fiddle, Whistle and pipes, Harp, Flute, Bodhran, Slow Session, DADGAD guitar

11.15am - 12.30pm Whistles Advanced, Intermediate and Beginners

11.15- 12.15pm James Joyce Readers

1.15pm Parade

1.45 School Photo

2pm -2.30pm Final rehearsal Kids Fiddle, Kids bodhran, Kids whistle
2pm Songwriters,

2.30pmYouth Ensemble (final rehearsal), Art Shed

4pm Singers, Poetry Workshop

6.45 Grande Ceildhe Koroit Theatre
6.45pm National Anthem, Toast in irish
6.55pm Harps
7.20pm Fiddle and Kids Fiddle,
7.45pm Whistles and Pipes and Kids Whistle,
8.15pm Bodhrans and Kids Bodhrans
8.35pm Flutes
9pm Slow Session
9.30 Raffle draw
9.45pm Singers
10. 30 -11.30pm Dancing

Saturday January 7 2017

10am Stars On The Lake Tech Koroit Theatre

11.30am Stars On The Lake Concert Koroit Theatre

12.30 pm Songwriters Concert Koroit Theatre

4pm Poetry Workshop and Youth Ensemble Performance Koroit Theatre

5.30 pm Committee, Tutors and Volunteers Dinner,

8.30pm House Party at Commercial Hotel